Privacy Policy

Bendigo Hire Pty Ltd (Bendigo Hire) is bound by the National Privacy Principles which are set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). The NPPs can be found at http://www.privacy.gov.au

Bendigo Hire collects personal information when it provides its services to you. Generally Bendigo Hire will tell you why it is collecting information when it’s collected and how Bendigo Hire plans to use it or it will be obvious when Bendigo Hire collects the information.

Bendigo Hire usually collects personal information such as your name, address, telephone number and email address. Bendigo Hire may collect personal information from publicly available sources. Bendigo Hire does not collect sensitive information.

Bendigo Hire may use your information to provide its services to you, to fulfil administrative functions associated with these services (for example assessment of credit worthiness), to enter into contracts with you or third parties, and for marketing and client relationship purposes.

Bendigo Hire intends to rely upon the employer exemption relating to employee records to the extent that it applies.

You are not required to provide Bendigo Hire with any personal information when visiting our website. However, sometimes Bendigo Hire needs to collect your information from its website to provide services that you request.

Bendigo Hire may disclose your information to its service providers and contractors from time to time to help it provide and market its services to you. If Bendigo Hire does this it generally requires these parties to protect your information in the same way it does.

Bendigo Hire uses a variety of physical and electronic security measures to keep personal information secure from misuse, loss or unauthorised use or disclosure.

However, the Internet is not a secure environment. If you send Bendigo Hire information, including your email address, it is sent at your own risk.

Generally you have a right to access most personal information Bendigo Hire holds about you and if Bendigo Hire denies access in some circumstances it will tell you why.

Please contact Bendigo Hire’s Privacy Compliance Officer to ask for access to your information or if you have a complaint concerning your information privacy.

If you would like more information about Bendigo Hire’s approach to privacy please contact its Privacy Compliance Officer.

Bendigo Hire
162 Lyttleton Terrace
Bendigo  VIC  3550
Ph:  03 5442 3666

 

Testimonial Keech Casting Australia Pty Ltd
 

Bendigo Hire - Helping Central Victoria with Equipment Hire since 1970